PBS Kids Writers Contest

PBS Kids Writers Contest

The PBS KIDS Writers Contest is designed to promote the advancement of children's literacy skills through hands-on, active learning. The contest is open to children in kindergarten, first, second and third grades and encourages them to celebrate their creativity while building literacy skills by writing and illustrating their own stories.

The PBS KIDS Writers Contest allows kids to experience the hands-on process of developing their own stories and illustrations, which builds language skills such as reading, grammar and syntax, and encourages creativity.

See the 2016 winners' stories below!

Contest Details

This year's contest begins on January 1, 2017, ends on March 31, 2017, and is open to children in kindergarten through third grade.

1st place winners from each grade will
  • receive prizes
  • be enrolled in the WQLN Kids Club!
  • have excerpts of their story featured on WQLN-TV 54.1
2nd & 3rd place winners from each grade will
  • receive prizes
All winners will be recognized at the winners reception in May at WQLN.

Enrties can be submitted at the following locations:
WQLN Public Media
8425 Peach Street, Erie, PA 16509
Mail or drop off
Raymond M. Blasco, M.D. Memorial Library
160 E. Front St., Erie, PA 16507
Drop off only
Edinboro Branch Library
413 W. Plum St., Edinboro, PA 16412
Drop off only
Iroquois Branch Library
4212 Iroquois Ave., Erie, PA 16511
Drop off only
Lincoln Community Center
1255 Manchester Rd., Erie, PA 16505
Drop off only
Millcreek Branch Library
2088 Interchange Rd., Suite 280, Erie, PA 16565
Drop off only
Stone Memorial Library
1101 Main St., Conneautville, PA 16405
Drop off only
Benson Memorial Library
213 N. Franklin St., Titusville, PA 16354
Drop off only

Kindergarten • 2016 1st Place Winner

Second Grade • 2016 1st Place Winner

First Grade • 2016 1st Place Winner

Third Grade • 2016 1st Place Winner

Luke Himrod

Kindergarten
Second Place

read more

Gavin Hale

Frist Grade
Second Place

read more

Landon Dedionisio

Second Grade
Second Place

read more

Elizabeth Boemmel

Third Grade
Second Place

read more

Kambria Barber

Kindergarten
Third Place

read more

Sofia Garcia

Second Grade
Third Place

read more

Kaiden Reisinger

Third Grade
Third Place

read more