Kids Writers Contest

  • slidebg1

WQLN Education’s Kids Writers Contest

WQLN Education’s Kids Writers Contest is designed to promote the advancement of children's literacy skills through hands-on, active learning. The contest invites kids to experience the hands-on process of developing their own stories and illustrations, which builds language skills such as reading, grammar and syntax, and encourages creativity.

WQLN Education’s Kids Writers Contest runs from January 1 through March 31 and is open to children in kindergarten, first, second and third grades. First, second, and third place prizes are awarded in all four grade levels.

See the 2017 winners' stories below!

Contest Details

This year's contest begins on January 1, 2018, ends on March 31, 2018, and is open to children in kindergarten through third grade.

1st place winners from each grade will
  • receive a Kindle Fire!
  • be enrolled in the WQLN Kids Club!
  • read excerpts of their stories, to be aired on WQLN-TV 54.1.
2nd & 3rd place winners from each grade will
  • receive cool prizes!
All winners will be recognized at the winners reception in May at WQLN.

Entries can be submitted at the following locations:
WQLN Public Media
8425 Peach Street, Erie, PA 16509
Mail or drop off
Raymond M. Blasco, M.D. Memorial Library
160 E. Front St., Erie, PA 16507
Drop off only
Edinboro Branch Library
413 W. Plum St., Edinboro, PA 16412
Drop off only
Iroquois Branch Library
4212 Iroquois Ave., Erie, PA 16511
Drop off only
Lincoln Community Center
1255 Manchester Rd., Erie, PA 16505
Drop off only
Millcreek Branch Library
2088 Interchange Rd., Suite 280, Erie, PA 16565
Drop off only

Kindergarten • 2017 1st Place Winner

Second Grade • 2017 1st Place Winner

First Grade • 2017 1st Place Winner

Third Grade • 2017 1st Place Winner

2017 2nd Place Winners

Emma Geer

Kindergarten
Second Place

read more

Eli Donaldson

Frist Grade
Second Place

read more

Nathan Klenowski

Second Grade
Second Place

read more

Mitchel Pelinsky

Third Grade
Second Place

read more

2017 3rd Place Winners

Colt Blakeslee

Kindergarten
Third Place

read more

Samantha Plummer

First Grade
Third Place

read more

Kristina Birgani

Second Grade
Third Place

read more

Maggie Means

Third Grade
Third Place

read more

2017 Marc Brown Award Winners

Mary Parobek

Marc Brown Award
First Place

read more

Isabella Wojtasik

Marc Brown Award
Second Place

read more

Nathan Cooper

Marc Brown Award
Third Place

read more